Michigan Supreme Court announces January 6-7 oral arguments schedule
[…] GERALD MAGNANT, Salem Samaan
Defendant-Appellant.
159373
PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Scott Shimkus
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v (Appeal from Ct of Appeals)
(Ingham – Alderson, L.)
JOHN FRANCIS DAVIS, Walter Piszczatowski
Defendant-Appellant.
The defendants are nonsupervisory employees of the Keweenaw Bay Indian Community (KBIC). Police stopped them as they drove a KBIC-owned truck pulling a utility trailer from the tribe’s reservation in Baraga to the tribe’s gas station in Marquette. Inside the trailer were 56 boxes of cigarettes. The prosecution charged the defendants with violating MCL 205.428(3), which provides that “[a] person who possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes” is guilty of a five-year felony. The prosecution alleges that the defendants acted “contrary to this act” by transporting cigarettes without the transporter’s license required by MCL 205.423(1).