'New' standard for immigrant bond hearings
[…] Under applicable regulations, if an immigration officer opts for continued detention, the detainee may seek a bond hearing before an immigration judge. However, §1226(a) is silent as to the applicable burden of proof in bond hearings and who bears that burden.

After Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act in 1996, the Immigration and Naturalization Service adopted regulations establishing a presumption of detention with respect to custody determinations by an arresting officer.

Under 8 C.F.R. §236.1(c)(8), a noncitizen seeking release bears the burden of “demonstrat[ing] to the satisfaction of the officer that such release would not pose a danger to property or persons, and that the alien is likely to appear for any future proceeding.” The agency later extended that standard to §1226(a) bond hearings.

In 2018, the U.S. Supreme Court in Jennings v.