National and local attorneys file suit against Forest Hills' reaction to assault
[…] As part of a resulting resolution agreement with the OCR, the school district has agreed to take steps both specific to “Jane Doe’s” case, such as reimbursing her for counseling costs, and to revise policy and procedures for compliance with Title IX.

“Still, we’re pursuing other categories of damages allowed by law,” Buckleitner says. “The U.S. Department of Education’s administrative proceedings have a different standard, which is just probable cause, but the much more stringent deliberate indifference is what we set out to prove.”

The complaint points also to MCL 380.1311(2), which says, “If a pupil . . . commits criminal sexual conduct in a school building or on school grounds, the school board, or the designee of the school board . . . shall expel the pupil from the school district permanently.”

Buckleitner says, “These parents have never tried to play ‘gotcha’ with the school and have tried to exhaust every mechanism that they thought was available to them.”

She adds that she is “delighted” to work with NWLC on the case.