Retirement plans aren't just for you
[…] Because your wife never seems to pick up after you either, you decide that it is time to file for a divorce — you want to live out your glory years on a beach with some young babe, and having a wife would foil those plans. But when you walk into your local divorce attorney’s office for a consult, he says something that stops you dead in the middle of that daydream — your wife gets part of your retirement?!? She has her own job, she has her own retirement, and she didn’t put in all that time at your employer!

Here’s the kicker — per MCL 552.18, “any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court.” And, any rights in an unvested retirement plan where you accrued those benefits during the marriage may be subject to division as well.

The good news is, if your retirement is up for grabs, so is hers.