Asked and Answered
[…] The key to the arbitration process is independent decision-making by knowledgeable neutrals. These neutrals must be able to judge impartially and independently. This guarantees to the participants the ability to monitor the due process and fairness of the arbitration process.

Thorpe: Records are treated a bit differently under the new law. Tell us about that.       

Weisman: The MAA was adopted at a time when virtually all commerce was conducted through paper transactions. A key revision in the RUAA recognizes electronic, digital and other means of communication. Section 6 (a) requires that the arbitration agreement be contained in a record defined not only as a written document but also “information…. That is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.” It provides that testimony can be received through modern means of communication, therefore allowing video conferencing, etc. Finally the RUAA provides that the award itself must be in a “record” which also includes an e document.