LEGAL PEOPLE

 Butzel Long

Butzel Long attorney and shareholder Robin Luce Herrmann has been appointed as chair of the State Bar of Michigan’s Law and the Media Committee for 2014-2015. She was appointed to the Committee in 2011.  
The Law and the Media Committee develops, recommends, and supports programs that promote a positive relationship between the legal community and the media, and accuracy in the reporting of news concerning the law.
 
Herrmann, a practice department chair for one of Butzel Long’s two Business Litigation Groups, concentrates her practice in the areas of media law, particularly defamation and access issues; commercial litigation, including Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO); non-competes and trade secrets; and civil rights. In addition, she is general counsel of the Michigan Press Association.  

She previously taught Law of the Press in the Journalism Department at Oakland University. Herrmann has been a guest speaker on Law of the Press at Wayne State University, Central Michigan University, and Oakland University. 

Herrmann earned a Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Michigan in 1984 and a law degree from the Detroit College of Law in 1993. 

In addition, 48 Butzel Long attorneys have been chosen by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015 (copyright 2014 by Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, SC). The 2015 edition marks the first time that attorneys Malcolm Brown, Clifford J. DeVine, and Bushra A. Malik have been named to Best Lawyers.

The following local Butzel Long attorneys were selected for the 2015 edition:

Bloomfield Hills office
Ronald D. Bassey, Trusts and Estates.
Alexander B. Bragdon, Employee Benefits (ERISA)  Law, Litigation – ERISA 
Stephen A. Bromberg, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law.
Carey A. DeWitt, Employee Law ­– Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment.
Gordon W. Didier, Real Estate Law.
W. Patrick Dreisig, Closely Held Companies and Family Business Law, Corporate Governance Law.
Edward D. Gold, Family Law.
Beth S. Gotthelf, Environmental Law.
D. Stewart Green, Litigation – Real Estate, Real Estate Law.
Sheldon H. Klein, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Antitrust.
Bushra A. Malik (first year listed), Immigration Law.
Daniel P. Malone, Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability – Defendants.
Allan Nachman, Real Estate Law.
R. Peter Prokop, Corporate Law, Tax Law.
Richard E. Rassel, Commercial Litigation.
Dennis B. Schultz, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate.
Thomas L. Shaevsky, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – ERISA.
Jack D. Shumate, Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental.
David W. Sommerfeld, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates.
Detroit office
Justin G. Klimko, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities/ Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation.
Linda J. Armstrong, Immigration Law.
Malcolm Brown (first year listed), Labor Law – Management.
James C. Bruno, Corporate Law. International Trade and Finance Law.
Clifford J. DeVine (first year listed), Commercial Litigation.
Arthur Dudley II, Corporate Law.
David F. DuMouchel, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar. Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law.
Eric J. Flessland, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction.
John P. Hancock Jr., Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment.
Robert A. Hudson, Corporate Law. International Trade and Finance Law.
Gary W. Klotz, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management.
Michael J. Lavoie, Commercial Litigation.
Mark R. Lezotte, Health Care Law.
Clara DeMatteis Mager, Immigration Law.
Donald B. Miller, Employment Law – Individuals, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
Reginald A. Pacis, Immigration Law.
James S. Rosenfeld, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment.
Bruce L. Sendek, Commercial Litigation.
William B. Slowey, Antitrust Law.
Nicholas J. Stasevich, Corporate Law.
Louis Theros, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment.
Daniel B. Tukel, Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment.
James E. Wynne, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.

—————

Collins, Einhorn, Farrell
Collins, Einhorn, Farrell PC is pleased to announce that 11 attorneys have been named to the 2015 edition of Best Lawyers in America©. 
 
Collins, Einhorn, Farrell would like to congratulate the following attorneys selected in their respective fields to the 2015 Best Lawyers in America list: David C. Anderson (Legal Malpractice Law — Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law — Defendants); Theresa M. Asoklis (Professional Malpractice Law — Defendants); Donald D. Campbell (Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law); Timothy F. Casey (Insurance Law); Brian D. Einhorn (Legal Malpractice Law — Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation — Defendants, Product Liability Litigation — Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law — Defendants); Clayton F. Farrell (Product Liability Litigation — Defendants); Deborah A. Hebert (Appellate Practice, Insurance Law); Neil W. MacCallum (Product Liability Litigation — Defendants); Noreen L. Slank (Appellate Practice, Insurance Law); Michael J. Sullivan (Legal Malpractice Law — Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law — Defendants); and Robert C. Tice (Litigation — Labor and Employment).

Additionally, Theresa M. Asoklis received the distinction of being named Metro Detroit’s 2015 Lawyer of the Year by Best Lawyers for her work in Professional Malpractice Law—Defendants. This marks the fifth year in a row that a Collins Einhorn lawyer has been so honored.

—————

Brooks Kushman P.C.
Brooks Kushman P.C., intellectual property (IP) and technology law firm, has been named one of Metro Detroit’s 101 Best & Brightest Companies to Work For™.
 
The Best and Brightest Companies to Work For is an awards competition that identifies and honors organizations that demonstrate a commitment to excelling in their human resource practices and employee enrichment. Organizations are assessed based on categories such as communication, work-life balance, employee education, diversity, recognition, retention and more.

“Our professionals at Brooks Kushman work to deliver innovative IP solutions to our clients every day,” said Mark Cantor, President of Brooks Kushman. “We appreciate their hard work, and strive to provide the best possible environment all of our team members, both in the office and in the community.”

Brooks Kushman employs more than 90 IP professionals handling a full range of IP matters nationally and around the world.

—————

Warner, Norcross, & Judd LLP
Fourteen attorneys in the offices of Warner, Norcross, & Judd LLP that serve Michigan’s southeast region have been selected for The Best Lawyers in America® 2015.
 
The peer-review award individually recognized:

Michael G. Brady, commercial litigation.

Kurt M. Brauer, environmental law.

Sean H. Cook, closely held companies and family businesses law.

Homayune A. Ghaussi, commercial litigation.

William R. Jansen, commercial litigation, regulatory enforcement litigation including SEC, telecom and energy.

Jay A. Kennedy, tax law.

Steven C. Kohl, environmental law.

Mary Jo Larson, employee benefits law.

Thomas J. Manganello, commercial litigation.

Linda Paullin-Hebden, corporate law.

Alan T. Rogalski, health care law.

James E. Romzek, corporate law.

Deborah J. Williamson, health care law.

Lisa B. Zimmer, employee benefits law.

Additionally, Kohl was named 2015 Detroit Environmental Law Lawyer of the Year by Best Lawyers. 

The 14 Detroit-area attorneys are among a total of 97 Warner Norcross attorneys, representing more than 40 different practice areas, to be included in the 2015 list.

—————

Maddin, Hauser, Wartell, Roth, & Heller P.C.
Maddin, Hauser, Roth, & Heller PC, a Southfield-based multi-specialty law firm, announced that 14 of its attorneys have been selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015.
 
Of the 14 attorneys, Harvey R. Heller, John E. Jacobs, Robert D. Kaplow, Richard J. Maddin, Richard F. Roth, and Steven M. Wolock were recognized in multiple practice areas.  

Heller, who has been continuously selected by Best Lawyers since 2003, also has added the distinction this year of being “Detroit Lawyer of the Year” for insurance law. 

Maddin Hauser’s 2015 Best Lawyers recipients, respective categories, and years honored, include:

Stuart M. Bordman, shareholder and chairman emeritus of Franchise and Distribution Practice Group; Franchise Law (2013-2015).

Mark R. Hauser, founder, CFO and Executive Management Committee member; Real Estate Law (1999-2015).

Harvey R. Heller, shareholder, Executive Management Committee member and chairman of Defense and Insurance Coverage Practice Group; Insurance Law and Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants (2003-2015).
John E. Jacobs, shareholder; Corporate Law and Real Estate Law (2009-2015).

Robert D. Kaplow, shareholder; Tax Law and Trusts and Estates (2013-2015).

Kathleen H. Klaus, shareholder; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants (2013-2015).

Charles M. Lax, shareholder; Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law (2006-2015).

Michael W. Maddin, president emeritus and Executive Management Committee member; Real Estate Law (2003-2015).

Richard J. Maddin, Of Counsel; Construction Law, Land Use & Zoning Law, Litigation - Construction, Litigation - Land Use and Zoning, Litigation - Real Estate, and Real Estate Law (2008-2015).

Julie Chenot Mayer, shareholder; Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants (2015).

Richard F. Roth, shareholder; Real Estate Law and Trusts and Estates (2013-2015).

Steven D. Sallen, president, CEO, and Executive Management Committee member, and Co-Chairman of Real Estate Practice Group; Real Estate Law (2010-2015).

Ronald A. Sollish, shareholder, Executive Committee member and chairman of Corporate/Employment Practice Group; Employment Law - Individuals (2013-2015).

Steven M. Wolock, shareholder; Legal Malpractice Law - Defendants and Professional Malpractice Law - Defendants (2008-2015).

—————

Foster, Swift, Collins, & Smith, PC­
Attorney Lisa J. Hamameh of Foster, Swift, Collins, & Smith PC was selected as one of Michigan Lawyers Weekly’s “Women in the Law” for 2014. Honorees will be celebrated at the Women in the Law awards celebration on Sept. 11 at the Detroit Marriott of Troy. 
 
Hamameh practices primarily in municipal law, zoning and land use and liquor licensing law.  She has co-authored chapters on both Liquor Licensing and Plea Bargaining for the Michigan Institute of Continuing
Legal Education and written articles on zoning and land use for the Oakland County Bar Association’s publication Laches. 

Hamameh earned her Bachelor of Science degree in Criminal Justice from Wayne State University, and her law degree from Wayne State University Law School.  

—————

Howard & Howard
Howard & Howard Attorneys PLLC is pleased to announce that thirteen of its attorneys were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015. 
 
The Howard & Howard attorneys and the practice area under which they are listed in The Best Lawyers in America® 2015 are as follows:

Dean W. Amburn, Litigation – Intellectual Property and Trademark Law.

Thomas W. Davis II, Commercial Litigation.

Joseph J. DeVito, Corporate Law.

Lisa S. Gretchko, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law.

Michael V. Kell, Commercial Litigation.

Rodger A. Kershner, Energy Law.

Henry P. Lee, Trusts and Estates.

Patrick M. McCarthy, Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Intellectual Property.

Miles T. Macik, Commercial Litigation.

Gwen Rutar Mullins, Construction Law. 

Robert L. Rosenthal, Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; and Litigation - Labor and Employment.

Brad A. Rayle, Labor Law – Management. 

Jeffrey A. Sadowski, Litigation – Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; and Trademark Law (Best Lawyers’ 2015 Detroit Patent Law “Lawyer of the Year”).  

—————

Dickinson Wright PLLC
Dickinson Wright PLLC recently announced that 69 of the firm’s attorneys in Southeast Michigan have been included in The Best Lawyers in America 2015.
 
“Dickinson Wright congratulates the 69 attorneys from our Detroit area offices who are ranked among the best lawyers in the country,” said William T. Burgess, CEO of Dickinson Wright. “They have superior legal talent and a combined track record that make Dickinson Wright an outstanding law firm. We’re extremely proud to have so many attorneys included on this prestigious list. Our clients, as well as our peers, recognize
Dickinson Wright for consistently delivering excellent client service and exceptional results.”

Local Dickinson Wright attorneys recognized on this year’s list include:

Detroit office

Michelle L. Alamo, Litigation Intellectual Property.

Dennis W. Archer, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law Management, Labor Law Management, Litigation Labor and Employment.

Richard M. Bolton, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law.

William T. Burgess, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization, Litigation Bankruptcy.

Lawrence G. Campbell, Commercial Litigation.

James N. Candler Jr., Gaming Law, Real Estate Law.

Christopher A. Cornwall, Construction Law.

Bernadette M. Dennehy, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law.

David R. Deromedi, Employment Law Management, Labor Law Management.

Phillip J. DeRosier, Appellate Practice.

Verne C. Hampton II, Corporate Law.

Mark R. High, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law.

Edgar C. Howbert, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law.

Steven G. Howell, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation Bankruptcy.

Timothy H. Howlett, Employment Law Management, Labor Law Management, Litigation Labor and Employment.

W. Anthony Jenkins, Corporate Law, Municipal Law.

D. Lee Khachaturian, Commercial Litigation.

Kathleen A. Lang, Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation Defendants.

John K. Lawrence, Banking and Finance Law.

Kenneth J. McIntyre, Commercial Litigation.

Thomas G. McNeill, Commercial Litigation, Litigation Banking and Finance, Litigation Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation Securities.

Sharon R. Newlon, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Litigation Environmental.

Francis R. Ortiz, Commercial Litigation.

James A. Plemmons, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Litigation Bankruptcy.

Robert F. Rhoades, Litigation and Controversy Tax.

William P. Shield Jr., Banking and Finance Law.

James P. Spica, Litigation Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates.

Theodore B. Sylwestrzak, Banking and Finance Law, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law.

Bruce C. Thelen, International Trade and Finance Law.

Kathryn S. Wood, Employment Law Management, Litigation Labor and Employment.

L. Pahl Zinn, Litigation Antitrust.

Troy office:

Christian S. Allen, Immigration Law.

Timothy L. Andersson, Corporate Law.

Kevin M. Bernys, Trusts and Estates.

Margaret A. Coughlin, Environmental Law, Litigation Environmental.

Roger H. Cummings, Corporate Law, International Trade and Finance Law.

Stephen E. Dawson, Real Estate Law.

Joseph W. DeLave, Litigation Construction.

J. Benjamin Dolan, Litigation Real Estate.

Terence M. Donnelly, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law.

Deborah L. Grace, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law.

Roberta P. Granadier, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law.

Henry M. Grix, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Trusts and Estates.

Hanley M. Gurwin, Family Law.

Craig W. Hammond, Banking and Finance Law, Public Finance Law.

William H. Honaker, Litigation Intellectual Property, Litigation Patent, Patent Law, Trademark Law.

Robert P. Hurlbert, Criminal Defense: White Collar.

Monica J. Labe, Real Estate Law.

Judith Fertel Layne, Trusts and Estates.

Elise S. Levasseur, Immigration Law.

Christopher C. Maeso, Corporate Law.

Anna M. Maiuri, Environmental Law, Litigation Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy).

Cynthia A. Moore, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law.

John H. Norris, Energy Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Oil and Gas Law.

Edward H. Pappas, Arbitration, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation Real Estate, Mediation.

Robert V. Peterson, Real Estate Law.

Daniel D. Quick, Commercial Litigation, Litigation Banking and Finance.

Robert L. Stearns, Litigation Intellectual Property.

Sara Engle Von Bernthal, Real Estate Law.

Peter H. Webster, Land Use and Zoning Law.

Rhonda D. Welburn, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law.

J. Bryan Williams, Corporate Law.

Mark E. Wilson, Health Care Law.

Laurence E. Winokur, Real Estate Law.

Paul M. Wyzgoski, Municipal Law, Public Finance Law.

Thomas V. Yates, Tax Law.

Katheryne L. Zelenock, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law.

—————

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak, & Stewart PC
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak, & Stewart PC recently announced that five attorneys from the firm’s Detroit Metro office were selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© 2015. 
The Detroit-based Ogletree Deakins attorneys appearing on the 2015 Best Lawyers in America© list include:
 

Margaret Carroll Alli, Education Law, Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment.

Martin C. Brook, Employment Law - Management.

Thomas A. Cattel, Labor Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment.

Michelle J. LeBeau, Employment Law - Management.

Richard M. Tuyn, Employment Law - Management, Litigation - Labor and Employment.

—————

Ossian Law PC
Kathy Ossian of Ossian Law PC was recently selected by her peers for inclusion in the Best Lawyers in America© 2015 in the practice area of Information Technology Law. 

Ossian Law PC is based in Ferndale and specializes exclusively in Information Technology Law.

Comments

  1. No comments
Sign in to post a comment »