Estate Recovery: State's lack of timely notice a defense
[…] Michigan's Estate Recovery Program was finally developed and received approval by the federal government on May 23, 2011, with a retroactive effective date of July 1, 2010. Through the Estate Recovery Program, the State of Michigan may recover benefits paid to Medicaid recipients for long-term care services. In Michigan, recovery is limited to the recipient's probate estate. Section 112g(7) of Michigan's Medicaid Estate Recovery Act requires the Department of Community Health to "provide written information to individuals seeking medicaid eligibility for long-term care services describing the provisions of the Michigan medicaid estate recovery program, including, but not limited to, a statement that some or all of their estate may be recovered." In Grosskopf, the Medicaid recipient started to receive long-term care benefits in July 2008, after the effective date of Michigan's Medicaid Estate Recovery Act but before the retroactive effective date of Michigan's Estate Recovery Program.