Is a provision of Michigan's Civil Rights Act unconstitutional?
[…] Louis B. Eble, PLLC

The Michigan Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act of 1966 (“ELCRA”) is Michigan’s version of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, but with a broader scope of protection. The ELCRA prohibits discrimination on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status, in employment, housing, public accommodations, public service and education.  

The ELCRA was a milestone development and one of the most comprehensive civil rights laws at the time of its enactment. There is, however, one provision that may raise constitutional concerns. Section 37.2207 of the ELCRA provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n individual seeking employment shall not publish or cause to be published a notice or advertisement that specifies or indicates the individual’s religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status . . . .”