Michigan Supreme Court announces cases for April
[…] The trial court held that evidence of the complainant’s pregnancy is admissible, but the other evidence is not. The prosecutor sought interlocutory leave to appeal and defendant filed a cross-appeal. The Court of Appeals granted leave to appeal and, in a published opinion, affirmed in part and reversed in part, holding that all of the evidence is admissible. The Supreme Court has granted defendant’s application for appeal to address: (1) whether evidence related to the complainant’s pregnancy, abortion, and lack of other sexual partners was within the scope of the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j(1), i.e., whether it constituted “[e]vidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, [or] reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct ...”; (2) if the evidence was within the scope of the rape-shield statute, whether it was nonetheless admissible under one of the exceptions in MCL 750.520j(1); and (3) if the evidence was not within the scope of the rape-shield statute, whether it was admissible under general rules governing the