Michigan Supreme Court hears oral arguments Oct. 9-1
[…] Soon after, Ader attended a June 2008 board of trustees meeting; toward the end of this meeting, the board voted to go into closed session to consult with its attorneys regarding the Higgs litigation. After 30 to 45 minutes, the boardroom door opened and Higgs and his attorney were asked to join the board and its lawyers. No one else was allowed into the boardroom.
Ader sued, alleging that the latter part of the closed session – the portion attended by Higgs and his lawyer — violated the Open Meetings Act. Section 8(e) of the Open Meetings Act, MCL 15.268(e), allows a public body to meet in a closed session only for specific purposes, including to “consult with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy in connection with specific pending litigation, but only if an open meeting would have a detrimental financial effect on the litigating or settlement position of the public body.” Ader argued that, when the board of trustees invited Higgs and his attorney into the closed session, it became an illegal closed meeting for three reasons: (1) the board was no longer consulting with its attorney regarding trial or settlement strategy, (2) there was no detrimental financial