Michigan Supreme Court hears oral arguments Oct. 9-1
[…] Ader moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), arguing that he was entitled to judgment in his favor, including his costs and attorney’s fees, as a matter of law. The board of trustees filed its own motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (8), asking the court to dismiss the lawsuit on several grounds. In particular, the board argued that Ader lacked standing to sue – that he was not personally affected or injured by the board going into closed session and so lacked the legal right to sue. Ader responded that he was granted standing to sue by section 11(1) of the OMA, MCL 15.271(1), which states that, if a public body is not complying with the act, “the attorney general, prosecuting attorney of the county in which the public body serves, or a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act.”
The trial court granted the board of trustees’ motion, concluding that Ader lacked standing to sue because he failed to suffer an injury as a result of the board of trustees’ alleged violation of the OMA. Ader appealed to the Court of Appeals, which initially agreed with the trial court.