Proposed cyberbullying law is unnecessary
[…] I am the co-author, along with Brighton Town Court Justice Karen Morris, of the Thomson West treatise "Criminal Law in New York," a book that thoroughly examines the substantive crimes defined in New York's Penal Law. As part of my preparation for the yearly supplement to this treatise, I review all new New York cases addressing the crime of aggravated harassment in the second degree, which is, just like the cyberbullying law proposed by Barker and Gumina, a Class A misdemeanor. Penal Law s. 240.30(1) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree "when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: 1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm ..." When Penal Law s. 240.30(1) was originally enacted, it required that the communication occur "by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication."