Proposed cyberbullying law is unnecessary
[…] annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: 1. Either (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm ..." When Penal Law s. 240.30(1) was originally enacted, it required that the communication occur "by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication." In 2008, the statute was amended to include communications delivered via digital means and the following language was added: "by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication."